Avocado (Persea americana) oil

#PlantPowerInEveryShower

Herbal Essences aloe and avocado oil shampoos, conditioners, masks and oils include real avocado oil.

Avocado is sometimes referred to as alligator pear

What is avocado oil?

Although avocado oil is a relatively new invention, it’s already revolutionizing the skincare industry.


What is avocado oil? It’s the oily substance pressed directly from the flesh of avocado fruit. What is avocado oil most valued for? Many people appreciate its nourishing, moisturizing and regenerative properties, which is why avocado oil is more increasingly being used in cosmetics and hair care products.
Corner Image

Where does Avocado come from?

Where does avocado oil come from? The fruit originates from south-central Mexico where it was discovered around 6,000 BC. It wasn’t being cultivated until several millennia had passed. The first experiments with producing avocado oil began in the first half of the 20th century. Today, avocados are being harvested in a number of countries, including the United States, Brazil, Australia, South Africa, China and France.

Avocado oil benefits and uses are numerous. It’s first and foremost a cooking oil rich in healthy monounsaturated fats and vitamin E and can be used in vegan dishes.

Avocado oil is also used as an ingredient for hair treatment products. Using avocado oil for hair can do wonders as part of your conditioning routine. It will help nourish, restore and moisturize your hair, adding softness and healthy shine. We’ve only mentioned a few avocado oil benefits - once you introduce it into your beauty routine, you’ll quickly discover more.